CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 808302

Mr. Michael Kormanik
Slavic-American International Trading Group
240 Guyon Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10306

RE: The tariff classification of a radiator from Slovakia

Dear Mr. Kormanik:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a central-heating radiator. It is made of steel sheets of 1.25 mm thickness. The radiator is welded from two stampings. They are rectangular in appearance, with corrugated panels outside and square tubes inside for the hot water flow.

The applicable subheading for the radiators will be 7322.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radiators for central heating, not electrically heated, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7322.19.0000, HTS, which are products of Slovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a marking ruling on these items. We would have too know the circumstances of manufacture and sale in order to issue a ruling. For advice on this subject, and on the other questions in your letter, we suggest you contact your local Customs District or Area (in New York, at 1-800-697-3662). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport